Recent Blog Posts
[…] What Is Considered Reckless Driving in Illinois?
Even first-time offenders can face severe penalties for reckless driving in Illinois. If you have been accused, you will need to understand how Illinois law governs these cases and what you can do to challenge the charges against you. A Naperville, IL reckless driving defense lawyer can help you evaluate the facts of your case and build a strong defense to potentially reduce the charges or have them dismissed.
How Does Illinois Define Reckless Driving?
Illinois statute 625 ILCS 5/11-503 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle "with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." This is a broad definition that covers a high number of actions that go beyond common traffic mistakes. Prosecutors must show that the driver acted in a dangerous or highly irresponsible way deliberately.
Caught With Prescription Drugs Without a Prescription in Illinois?